Police Presence

Resident:

Nora Avalos, South Oklahoma City

 

 

Context: Avalos works at a Bank of America branch near the Capitol Hill area. She says there aren’t enough police officers given the number of crimes in her area. Avalos said additional security would help with safety in nearby schools, businesses and neighborhoods.


Response:

Gary Knight, Oklahoma City Police Department Spokesman

 

 

Context: Knight said there are no neighborhoods that are completely crime-free in Oklahoma City, adding officers are spread thin responding from call to call. The department has to determine which neighborhoods have the most need for additional patrol units.


A Deeper Look:

Policing, by the Numbers

Use this table to compare the size of the police departments in the 50 largest cities across the nation. Oklahoma City was the 28th largest city based on 2013 data, but falls toward the bottom of the pack when looking at the size of its police department when compared with the size of the population.

CityPopulationTotal employeesOfficersCiviliansResidents per Officer
New York8,396,12649,52634,82214,704170
Los Angeles3,878,72512,6169,8432,773307
Philadelphia1,553,1537,3256,508817212
Phoenix1,502,1393,9052,8901,015385
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department1,500,4554,6682,4442,224321
San Antonio1,399,7252,8892,312577485
San Diego1,349,3062,5111,875636537
Dallas1,255,0154,0283,474554312
San Jose992,1431,4241,077347697
Honolulu984,6832,4331,956477405
Austin859,1802,2331,675558385
Indianapolis850,2201,7491,539210486
Jacksonville845,7452,9141,5811,333290
Charlotte-Mecklenburg837,6381,9791,587392423
San Francisco833,8632,5772,150427324
Columbus816,3642,1811,862319374
Detroit699,8892,6322,356276266
El Paso679,7001,2811,069212531
Louisville Metro671,1201,4411,200241466
Memphis657,6912,6942,319375244
Denver648,9811,6621,395267390
Washington646,4494,4033,976427147
Boston643,7992,7042,131573238
Seattle642,8141,8641,294570345
Nashville635,6731,6741,368306380
Baltimore622,6713,2202,829391193
Portland609,1361,156938218527
Oklahoma City605,0341,3261,007319456
Milwaukee600,8052,5491,862687236
Tucson525,4861,268983285414
Fresno508,876900701199565
Sacramento478,182880612268543
Long Beach469,6651,117775342420
Kansas City465,5141,9371,367570240
Mesa456,1551,141765376400
Atlanta451,0202,2941,855439197
Virginia Beach450,687955782173472
Colorado Springs436,108979649330445
Raleigh428,99387077397493
Omaha425,076901767134472
Miami418,3941,4281,066362293
Oakland403,887895639256451
Minneapolis396,206977844133406
Tulsa394,49887378093452
Cleveland389,1811,7271,476251225
Arlington378,765807624183469
New Orleans377,0221,4421,210232261
Bakersfield361,859488339149742
Tampa351,3141,205952253292
Anaheim345,320518361157667

Source: 2013 FBI Uniform Crime Report.

Leave a Comment or Offer a Solution to the Issue